CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Joseph Patrick McGlynn
Campbell Fittings Inc.
301 South Washington Street
Boyertown, PA 19512

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum hose couplings from China

Dear Mr. McGlynn:

In your letter dated April 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs, samples and schematic diagrams of the aluminum hose couplings were submitted for our review.

The merchandise is described in your letter as cast aluminum industrial hose couplings. The items will be used to connect industrial rubber hoses together in an integrated system. You have indicated that the parts are also known as “camlocks” or “quick acting couplings”. The hoses are used in a variety of industrial and agricultural applications.

The merchandise consists of a female coupler (part number C-AL-200C or C200AL) and a male adaptor for the coupler (part number E-AL-200C or E200AL). The coupler and adaptor are made of cast aluminum and range in size from 1/2 inch through 10 inches. The coupler and adaptor are unthreaded on both ends but they can have accessory components that have threads to round out the system. The coupler has two locking cam arms on one end which is used to draw the grooved adapter end into the coupler which becomes sealed when the locking arms are moved to the locked position.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum hose couplings will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division